Sunflower oil is obtained by pressing the dried seeds of sunflower flowers.
It is an oil rich in nutritional properties. Contains oleic and linoleic acids, which protect the heart and control cholesterol. It has a good content of vitamin E, which fights free radicals.
It is used in the kitchen as an ingredient for the preparation of desserts, emulsions and mayonnaise and is perfect for dressing salads and vegetables.
It is not recommended for frying, however, because it has a very low smoke point.
Sunflower oil can also be used in home cosmetics, to nourish and moisturize the hair.